NCHJA | Olivia Williams

2017 Board Members
and Committees

Board Members

Name Address Contact
     
Cathy Dow
President
6720 Matthews-Weddington Road
Matthews, NC 28104
704-589-6253
mplgate@aol.com
Cathy Schlaeppi
1st Vice President
4414 Johnson Street
High Point, NC 27265
336-687-9222
cschlaeppi@aol.com
Mike Rosser
2nd Vice President
P.O. Box 61
Southern Pines, NC 28388
910-692-4192 (Home)
910-690-1529 (Cell)
reynardsridge@yahoo.com
Pat Beighle
Treasurer
8804 Oconee Court
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
919-619-4428
patbeighle@aol.com
Ginny Rigsbee
Secretary
4333 Riverport Rd.
Raleigh, NC 27616
919-630-0016
vrigsbee@nc.rr.com
Laura Gaither 1220 Hopkins Road
Bahama, NC 27503
919-801-7966
gaitherlaura@gmail.com
Amy Hazard PO Box 166
Falkland, NC 27827
252-758-9333
amandahazard9@gmail.com
Tami Jones 3020 Borland Road
Hillsborough, NC 27278
919-414-8700
tnjhf96@gmail.com
Shirley Murphy 11601 Clingman Lane
Charlotte, NC 28214
704-441-2206
shirleymurphy100@gmail.com
Cynthia Peterson 2393 White Hill Road
Sanford, NC 27332
919-995-5688
cricketlanefarms@gmail.com
Joan Petty 5527 Ponderosa Drive
Parker, CO 80134
919-556-7321
joan.petty@me.com
Bob Savage 880 Castle Rock Farm Road
Pittsboro, NC 27312
919-542-3239
cquitemeadowfarm@gmail.com
Sara Steady 3707 Creek Point Way
Greensboro, NC 27407
336-707-2056
ponyrider@earthlink.net
Merilee Ventura 340 Ventura Lane
Carthage, NC 28327
bywayfarms@gmail.com
Amelia Zahn
Junior Representative
113 Duncansby Court
Cary, NC 27511
919-630-5689
mtzahn@bellsouth.net
Kim Hoft
Executive Secretary
4441 Six Forks Road, Suite 106-167
Raleigh, NC 27609
919-538-4781
info@nchja.com

NCHJA Committees

Executive Committee Banquet Committee Licensed Officials/Show Standards Committee
Cathy Dow, President (Chair) Tami Jones (Chair) Merilee Ventura (Chair)
Cathy Schlaeppi, 1st Vice President Pat Beighle Shirley Murphy
Mike Rosser, 2nd Vice President Ginny Rigsbee Joan Petty
Ginny Rigsbee, Secretary   Bob Savage
Pat Beighle, Treasurer   Sara Steady
     
Financial Investments Committee Rules Committee Jumper Committee
Pat Beighle Cathy Schlaeppi (Chair) Laura Gaither
Joan Petty Sara Steady Erin Halkins
  Merilee Ventura Bob Savage
Horse Show Membership Committee   Computer Technology Committee
Kim Hoft (Chair)   Sara Steady (Chair)
Ginny Rigsbee   Kim Hoft
Merilee Ventura   Cynthia Peterson
     
Hearing Committee Special Projects/Junior Committee Nominating Committee
Joan Petty Laura Gaither (Chair) Tami Jones (Chair)
Sara Steady Ginny Rigsbee Cathy Schlaeppi
Merilee Ventura Amelia Zahn  
     
Horse Show Committee C Show Equitation Finals Committee Hunter Equitation Committee
Cynthia Peterson (Chair) Sara Steady (Chair) Tami Jones (Chair)
Gay Bray (Co-Chair) Cyndi Peterson Mike Rosser
Nancy Matthews   Amelia Zahn
Shirley Murphy   Shirley Murphy
Hall of Fame Award Committee Horse Hall of Fame Award Committee  
Cathy Dow Cathy Dow  
Mike Rosser Mike Rosser