2018 Year End Banquet - January 12, 2019

9:00 am - 12 noon - Judge's Clinic with Tony Sgarlata

12 noon - 1:00 pm - Steward's Clinic with Jane Nelson

12 noon - 2:00 pm - Junior Luncheon with Tony Sgarlata

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm - General Meeting

6:30pm - 12:00am - Awards Banquet, Dinner and Dance

Reservation Deadline - January 1, 2019

Currently Accepting Nominations For:

2019 NCHJA Board

Best Child Rider on A Horse - A & C Circuit

Best Child Rider on A Pony - A & C Circuit

Horseman & Horsewoman of the Year

2019 Executive Board Nomination

President - Cathy Schlaeppi

First Vice President - Bob Savage

Second Vice President - Cathy Dow

Secretary - Ginny Rigsbee

Treasurer - Vicki Autry

2019 Board Nominations:

Tami Jones, Sara Steady, Laura Gaither, Shirley Murphy, Laura Norment, Ann Marie Bosley

Nominations will be accepted from the floor at the NCHJA Annual Membership Meeting

2019 NCHJA Rule Changes

C Rated Shows

One Year End Award will be given combining Low & High Child/Adult Jumpers

Long Stirrup & Short Stirrup may be combined if either division does not fill

A new set of point tabulations will go into effect for "C" Shows with less than 50 competing horses

A Rated Shows

There will be a Year End Award added for the Low Child/Adult Jumpers

LOW Children's/Adult Jumper

Open to juniors and adults holding a valid amateur card. Riders in this division are not eligible to show in any other jumper classes where fence height exceeds 3’9″. Fence heights to be set at 3’2″ to 3’4″ however the highest money class or Classic may be offered at 3’6″

Child/Adult Jumper horse/rider combinations may cross enter into High and Low at the same show but may only enter one classic if both are offered.

NCHJA ‘C’ Show Low Children’s/Adult Jumper height – 3’0″.

Congratulations to the 2018 "A" Medal Finals Winners.

Each champion was awarded a $1,000 Educational Scholarship Grant from The NCHJA

NCHJA Pony Medal Finals Champion – Ashleigh Colantuoni

NCHJA Children’s Medal Finals Champion – Ellison Beaver

Bryan Jones Medal Finals Champion – Erin Dombroski

E. J. Haun Medal Finals Champion – Hope King

Congratulations to the Annual Show Special Award Winners:

Elle Gibb, Best Child Rider on A Pony

Hope King, Best Child Rider on A Horse,

Emily Grace Swinson, NCHJA Junior Sportsmanship

Congratulations to our 2018 Norah Morris Scholarship recipients

Taylor Carmody and Bethany Garrison

Congratulations to the 2018 "C" Medal Finals Winners.

Adult Medal - Olivia Williams

Children's Medal - Sophia Strahan

Pony Medal- Kate Mills